Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement of Teamleader NV

Legal Image Teamleader Fiche

This is the Privacy Statement of Teamleader NV

Throughout this Privacy Statement, we will refer to ourselves as "Teamleader", "we" and "us".

Why a Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is addressed to anyone (customer or not) who in any way shares personal data with us (hereafter "you"). We want to explain to you in clear language why we need certain information from you and what we do with your personal data. Not only because we are legally obliged to do so, but above all because transparency and privacy are important to us.

Of course, we strive to comply as much as possible with the European and Belgian data protection legislation. That is why we always try to offer you the opportunity to consult this Privacy Statement before you share your personal information with us. This way, you always know exactly what to expect and you can make a well-considered decision.

In order to have a comprehensive view of the way we handle your personal data, please also read our Cookie Policy and our Security page.

What does Teamleader know about you and what happens to that information?

Before telling you what personal information we collect about you, and for what purposes, we would like to point out to you that there is a significant difference between:
(i) persons visiting the website for the first time; and
(ii) returning visitors to the website.

Visiting our website for the first time?

Then we probably don't know you (yet). This will remain the case as long as you do not share any personal information with us via the website (e.g. via web forms, web chat, etc.). In other words: you decide what Teamleader knows about you.

Note: this does not necessarily mean that we have never collected personal information about you. It is possible that you have already shared certain personal data with us via another way (e.g. e-mail, social media, mail, etc.).

Received marketing communications even though you never shared your contact details with Teamleader (e.g. by e-mail, telephone, mail, etc.)? That is possible. Within the limits of what is legally permitted, Teamleader uses publicly available contact details (e.g. in the commercial register) to contact potentially interested companies. You can let us know at any time that you are not interested. We will make a note of this and not reach out to you anymore.

Visited our website before?

Whether we recognize you when you visit our website for the second, third time... depends on your previous visits to the website.

If you have never shared personal information during your previous visits to our website (e.g. via web forms, web chat, etc.), we will not know who you are. In other words: you decide what Teamleader knows about you.

If, on the other hand, you have already shared your personal data via our website, we can recognize you as a 'returning visitor' (unless you have not accepted our tracking cookies). We can do this thanks to cookies. Interested to know how long we store these cookies? Read our Cookie Policy.

If we notice that you return frequently (show genuine interest in our services) and you have left your number with us in the past, we can call you to see what keeps you from trying out our tool. Of course, unless you're registered on the official Do Not Call Me list. It goes without saying that you choose what you tell us about yourself during this phone call.

Your privacy profile and privacy actions

What personal information we collect about you and what we do with that information depends on two things:
(i) The relationship you have with us (your 'privacy profile'); and
(ii) The actions you take yourself and by which you share certain personal information with us (your 'privacy actions').

To get a complete picture of what Teamleader knows about you and what happens to that information, combine your privacy profile with the specific privacy actions you have taken.

An example may illustrate this:

Suppose you have applied for a job at Teamleader. Teamleader always collects certain personal data from its applicants (e.g. CV, cover letter, etc.). In this case, ‘applicant' is your privacy profile.

It is possible that you, as an applicant, will visit one of our Teamleader offices for an interview at some point. In that case, you can be filmed by the security cameras in our buildings. This does not (logically) happen to all applicants, but only when they are invited for an interview. ‘Visiting a Teamleader office' is therefore a specific privacy action.

If you want to find out what Teamleader knows about you, then in this case you should combine the privacy profile 'Applicant' with the privacy action 'Office visit'.


Privacy profiles

Direct Customer
I pay my invoices to Teamleader

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you have a paying account, we usually collect the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Function
  • Home address
  • Company address
  • Invoicing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • Business name
  • Information regarding the use you make of our tool and our mobile app (e.g. heatmaps, time of logging in and out, modules/functionalities you use the most and the least, etc.)
  • The login data linked to your user profile (no worries, these are always encrypted)
  • IP address and associated geographic location data (country and region, but no exact address)
  • Communication preference
  • All other personal data voluntarily shared with TEAMLEADER (e.g. during correspondence with TEAMLEADER)

What Teamleader does with your information

As a direct customer, we need your personal data primarily to create your personal account on the tool. We also need your details so that our staff can answer your questions in a personalized and timely manner. Of course, we will also use your details to correctly draw up and send you your invoices, as well as to follow up on any payment problems.

We monitor your use of our tool and app. We do this primarily to optimize our tool. In most cases, we only use this data on an aggregated and anonymous basis for the purpose of user research and statistical analysis. Occasionally, we may take a closer look at your usage on an individual level. We only do this to better support you as a customer. For example, we can check whether you use the tool sufficiently and whether you get the most out of it.

Your account will remain personal and confidential under all circumstances. As long as you do not share your username and password with anyone, only you can access your Teamleader account. We keep your login details in a safe place and always use encryption (hashing).

In your first months as a Teamleader customer, we will regularly send you useful onboarding e-mails. This way you will learn how to use our tool in the right way quickly. As long as you are a Teamleader customer, you will also receive our product updates. This way, you are always up to date with the latest changes to our tool and app, for example when we launch a new feature. In addition, as a customer you will also receive our monthly newsletter in which we list the most relevant tips, blogs and news. Finally, we would also like to invite you as a customer to our events (such as our annual Work Smarter event). All this informative and Marketing communication will be sent to you by e-mail. You can change your e-mail preferences at any time and unsubscribe from one or more of these mailing lists.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Creating a Teamleader accountCustomer managementExecution of the contract
Invoicing, collection of payments, etc.Customer management

Execution of the contract + legal obligation to store invoices for at least seven years

Informative communication

  • Follow-up of support questions
  • Onboarding e-mails

Customer support

Legitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company
Marketing communication
  • Product updates
  • Newsletter
  • Invitations to events
MarketingLegitimate interest
Opt-out always possible
Customer satisfaction surveysStatistical analysis to optimise the operation of our website, online tool and/or app + offering personal/focused supportLegitimate interest
Free choice of whether or not to participate
Monitoring the use of the tool (e.g. how actively the account is used)Statistical analysis to optimize the operation of our website, online tool and/or app + offering personal/focused supportLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company




Indirect customer
I pay my invoices to one of the partners of Teamleader

What does Teamleader know about me?

If you have a paid account, we usually collect the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Functie
  • Home address
  • Company address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • User ID
  • Business name
  • Information regarding the use you make of our tool and our mobile app (e.g. heatmaps, time of logging in and out, modules/functionalities you use the most and the least, etc.)
  • The login data linked to your user profile (no worries, these are always encrypted)
  • IP address and associated geographic location data (country and region, but no exact address)
  • Communication preference
  • All other personal data voluntarily shared with Teamleader (e.g. during correspondence with one of our employees)

What Teamleader does with your information

As an indirect customer, we need your personal data in the first place to create your personal account on the tool. You will also receive a welcome email from us. We also monitor your use of our tool and app. We do this in the first place to optimize our tool. In most cases we only use this data on an aggregated and anonymous basis for the purpose of user research and statistical analysis. Occasionally we may take a closer look at your usage on an individual level. For example, we can check whether you use the tool sufficiently and whether you get the most out of it. This information is then passed on to your Teamleader partner, so that they can support you even better.

Your account will remain personal and confidential under all circumstances. As long as you do not share your username and password with anyone, only you can access your Teamleader account. We keep your login details in a safe place and always use encryption (hashing).

As long as you are a Teamleader customer, you will receive our product updates. This way, you are always up to date with the latest changes to our tool and app, for example when we launch a new feature. In addition, as a customer you will also receive our monthly newsletter in which we list the most relevant tips, blogs and news. Finally, we would also like to invite you as a customer to our events (such as our annual Work Smarter event). All this informative and marketing communication will be sent to you by e-mail. You can change your e-mail preferences at any time and unsubscribe from one or more of these mailing lists.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Creating a Teamleader accountCustomer managementExecution of the contract

Informative communication regarding the set-up of the account

Customer supportLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company

Marketing communication

  • Product updates
  • Newsletter
  • Invitations to events
MarketingLegitimate interest
Opt-out always possible
Customer satisfaction surveysStatistical analysis to optimize the operation of our website, online tool and/or app + verify quality of service provided by our partnersLegitimate interest
Free choice of whether or not to participate
Monitoring the use of the tool (e.g. how actively the account is used)Statistical analysis to optimize the operation of our website, online tool and/or app + offering personal/focused supportLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company




End user
I am an end user of the Teamleader tool and/or app, but do not have to pay the invoice myself

What does Teamleader know about me?

If you are an end user under a paid account, we usually collect the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Function
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • Information regarding the use you make of our tool and our mobile app (e.g. heatmaps, time of logging in and out, modules/functionalities you use the most and the least, etc.)
  • The login data linked to your user profile (no worries, these are always encrypted)
  • IP address and associated geographic location data (country and region, but no exact address)
  • Communication preference
  • All other personal data voluntarily shared with Teamleader (e.g. during correspondence with one of our employees)

What Teamleader does with your information

As a user of our tool and/or app, we need your personal data primarily to create your personal account. We also need your details so that our staff can answer your questions in a personalized and timely manner.

We also monitor your use of our tool and/or app. We do this in the first place to optimize our tool and app. In most cases we only use this data on an aggregated and anonymous basis for the purpose of user research and statistical analysis. Occasionally we may take a closer look at your usage on an individual level. We only do this to better support the Teamleader customer (through whom you use the tool and/or app).

Your account will remain personal and confidential under all circumstances. As long as you do not share your username and password with anyone, only you can access your Teamleader account. We keep your login details in a safe place and always use encryption (hashing).

In your first months as user of our tool and/or app, we will regularly send you useful onboarding e-mails. This way you will learn how to use our tool in the right way quickly. As long as you are a using our tool and/or app, you will also receive our product updates. This way, you are always up to date with the latest changes to our tool and app, for example when we launch a new feature. In addition, you will also receive our monthly newsletter in which we list the most relevant tips, blogs and news. Finally, we would also like to invite you to our events (such as our annual Work Smarter event). All this informative and marketing communication will be sent to you by e-mail. You can change your e-mail preferences at any time and unsubscribe from one or more of these mailing lists.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Creating a Teamleader-accountCustomer managementExecution of the contract

Informative communication in the form of onboarding e-mails

Customer supportLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company

Marketing communication

  • Product updates
  • Newsletter
  • Invitations to events
MarketingLegitimate interest
Opt-out always possible
Customer satisfaction surveysStatistical analysis to optimise the operation of our website, online tool and/or app + offering personal/focused supportLegitimate interest
Free choice of whether or not to participate
Monitoring the use of the tool (e.g. how actively the account is used)Statistical analysis to optimise the operation of our website, online tool and/or app + offering personal/focused supportLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company




Former customer
I used to be a Teamleader customer, but I’m not anymore

If you are no longer a customer of ours, we will automatically remove all your contact details from our marketing database to ensure that you no longer receive marketing emails from us. You are of course free to subscribe to certain Marketing communications (e.g. for future events).

In addition, we will automatically remove all your personal data from our customer database thirty days after your account has been deactivated. However, we do retain certain general company information and note the reason why you are no longer a customer. This way we can be of better service to you if you have certain questions in the future or if you become a customer again. Of course, we are also legally obliged to store of all invoices that we have sent you in the past for at least seven years. Finally, we also keep certain anonymous data, which we use for the purpose of user research and statistical analysis.


Business Partner
I’m a partner, supplier or I have another commercial relationship with Teamleader

What does Teamleader know about me?

If you have a commercial relationship with Teamleader, we will collect at least the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Function
  • Company address
  • Invoicing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • Business name
  • Communication preference
  • All other personal data voluntarily shared with us (e.g. during correspondence with one of our employees)

What Teamleader does with your information

If you have a commercial relationship with Teamleader, you will always share certain personal data of yourself and/or your employees with us. Of course, this information will only be used in the context of this cooperation. When the cooperation ends, we only keep the relevant documents (e.g. cooperation agreement) for a certain period of time.

As a business partner of Teamleader, you may receive certain informative communications that are directly related to the exact commercial relationship you have with us. Furthermore, you can also receive marketing communication in the form of invitations to Teamleader events. If you wish, you can always unsubscribe.

Overview (Legal)



Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Negotiation and storage of commercial agreementsVendor relationship managementExecution of the contract
Information communication in the context of the commercial relationshipMaintaining the commercial relationshipLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company

Marketing communication in the form of invitations to events

MarketingLegitimate interest
Opt-out always possible




Applicant
I have applied for a job at Teamleader

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you apply for a job at Teamleader, we collect at least the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • Photo (optional)
  • CV, cover letter and any information contained therein (e.g. home address, education, professional experience, etc.)
  • All other personal data voluntarily shared with us (e.g. during correspondence with one of our employees)

What Teamleader does with your information

When you apply for a job with us, we will only use your personal data for our internal recruitment purposes. Of course, we will first check whether you are eligible for the position in question. If this is not the case and if we do not believe that your profile would match any other positions in our organization in the future, we will retain your correspondence, profile, CV and cover letter for a maximum of thirty days only to process any applications for other roles within the organization efficiently.

If there is a chance that we will still have a place for you in the organization in the future, we will also keep your correspondence, profile, CV and motivation letter for a maximum of 30 days, unless you agree that we will keep them for a longer period of time. In any case, we will not retain this information for more than one year.

Under no circumstances will we keep your details in our marketing database. You don't have to worry about receiving marketing e-mails or sales calls.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Registration of the application (confirmation email)Starting the application procedureLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company
Storing correspondence with and profile, CV and motivation letter of the applicant

In case of rejection:

  • Max. 30 days with a view to the efficient handling of new applications by the same candidate
  • Max. 1 year with a view to any vacancies for which the candidate is eligible

Legitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company

Consent
Express permission of the candidate that his/her profile may be kept for 1 year for any future vacancies




I have a different relationship with Teamleader (Other)

Not a customer, partner or supplier, applicant or former customer? In that case, the extent to which we collect personal data from you will only be determined by the privacy actions you have taken. Below you will find more information per privacy action.

Privacy actions

Web chat
I use the chat on the website

What does Teamleader know about me?

How much we know about you depends on what you have already shared with us during your previous visits to the website (e.g. when you have already filled out a certain form on the website). A lot depends on whether you visit our website for the first time, or whether you are a returning visitor. In any case, you always decide for yourself what Teamleader knows about you.
During a chat, we may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Email address
  • All other personal data voluntarily shared with us (e.g. during a chat session with one of our employees)

What Teamleader does with your information

When you visit our website, a chat window will always open. This way you can easily ask one of our - very helpful - employees all your pressing questions about Teamleader. If you've never shared any personal information with us, we don't know who you are. You can then choose whether you want to tell us who you are.

If you have shared personal information with us in one way or another, cookies allow us to you (unless you have not accepted our tracking cookies). In concrete terms, we will see your email address in our chat window. This can help us to assist you more quickly and to answer your questions in a more personalized manner. Afterwards, we will send a transcript of the entire conversation to the same email address.

Overzicht (Juridisch)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Send a transcript of the chat to the email address of the person concernedStoring of communications with a view to providing more personalized support for future conversationsLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company




E-mail
I have sent an e-mail to Teamleader

What does Teamleader know about me?

If you contact us by e-mail (e.g. with a specific question), we will only receive your e-mail address. For the rest, you always decide which personal information you want to share with Teamleader.

What Teamleader does with your information

When you send an email (e.g. to sales or support) it makes sense that we reply to it. In such a case, we do not store your data in our marketing database. So you don't have to worry about receiving marketing e-mails or sales calls. Unless, of course, you e-mailed us for that particular reason.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Correspondence with the person concernedStoring communications with a view to providing more personalized support for future conversationsLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the compan




E-book
I have downloaded an e-book

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you download an e-book from our website, we collect at least the following personal data:

  • Name
  • First name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone (landline / mobile)
  • Country

What Teamleader does with your information

When you download an e-book from our website, you will always have to provide certain personal information. For example, we need your email address to send you the requested e-book. For a short period of time, we will also send you a number of marketing emails related to the e-book you have downloaded. We can also invite you for future Teamleader events. You can unsubscribe at any time.

If during that period you show a clear interest in our tool (e.g. you visit the page about prices several times), it is possible that we will call you on our own initiative. We only do this when we are convinced that you are really interested and only need a little help. As always, you can indicate on the phone that you are not interested and do not want to be called. Then we will make a note of this and not call you anymore.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Sending the e-bookContent marketingConsent
Explicit action of the person concerned
Calling the prospectTelemarketing - Checking whether there is a fit with the prospect

Legitimate interest

  • Only if it has been established on the basis of objective criteria that there is genuine interest in Teamleader's products/services
  • Not to persons on the Do Not Call Me list
  • Prospect always has the possibility to refuse future calls

Marketing communication

  • E-mails on topics related to the e-book downloaded by the person concerned
  • Invitations to Teamleader events

Content marketing - Lead nurturing

Marketing

Legitimate interest
Opt-out always possible




Free trial
I have/had a free trial account

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you create a free trial account, we will collect at least the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Function
  • Company address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • Business name
  • Information regarding your use of our websites (e.g. heatmaps, surfing behaviour, browser type, visited web pages, etc.)
  • Information regarding the use you make of our tool and our mobile app (e.g. heatmaps, time of logging in and out, modules/functionalities you use the most and the least, etc.)
  • The login data linked to your user profile (no worries, these are always encrypted)
  • IP address and associated geographic location data (country and region, but no exact address)
  • Communication preference
  • Any other personal data that you have voluntarily shared with us (e.g. during a chat session with one of our employees)

What Teamleader does with your information

When you create a free trial account, you always have to provide certain personal information. We use this information primarily to complete your registration.

During your trial period, we may call or email you to guide you through your first Teamleader experience. This way, we ensure that you have a clear picture of what the tool can do and we help you assess whether a Teamleader license would be an added value for your company. Even if you do not switch to a paid account after the trial period, we will keep your personal data for a period of two years. For example, we can prevent abuse of the free trial by people who use a free trial several times in a row. If you have indicated by telephone that you might be interested in our tool in the future, we can call you again at a later time.

Furthermore, we can send you marketing emails as you have already used our (free) tool in the past. Of course you always have the possibility to unsubscribe from these emails. After the two-year period, we will remove all personal data that we hold about you and we will also stop sending marketing e-mails.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Complete registrationStart up trial periodExecution of the contract
Calling the prospectTelemarketing - Checking whether there is a fit with the prospect

Legitimate interest

  • Sufficient reason to assume that there is genuine interest in Teamleader’s products/services
  • Not to persons on the Do Not Call Me list
  • Prospect always has the possibility to refuse future calls

Marketing communication

  • Invitations to events
  • Series of automated direct marketing e-mails after the trial period has expired

Marketing

Lead nurturing (marketing)






















Legitimate interest
Opt-out always possible




Blog updates
I have subscribed to the blog updates

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you subscribe to our blog updates via the website, we collect at least the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address

What Teamleader does with your information

If you have subscribed to our blog updates via our website, you will receive interesting monthly blog posts with useful tips that you can immediately apply within your organization. Not convinced? You can always unsubscribe.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Sending blog updatesMarketingConsent
Explicit action of the person concerned




Virtual classroom
I have registered for a free virtual classroom / online group training via the Teamleader Academy

What does Teamleader know about me?

In order to register for one of our virtual classrooms or webinars via the website, we need the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Business name

What Teamleader does with your information

When you sign up for one of our virtual classrooms, you will always have to provide certain personal information. Without this information, we cannot give you access to the virtual classroom in question.

After your registration, we will send you a number of informative emails that are related to the virtual classroom that you will be following. Even after the virtual classroom has ended, you will still receive a number of informative mails (including a video recording of the session, so that you can look at it again at a later time). If you want, you can always unsubscribe.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Registration (confirmation email)Proper organization of the virtual classroomExecution of the contract
Informative communication about the virtual classroom for which the person concerned has registeredProper organization and follow-up of the virtual classroomLegitimate interest
Opt-out always possible




Webinar
I have registered for a marketing webinar

What does Teamleader know about me?

In order to register for one of our marketing webinars via the website, you need to provide the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name

What Teamleader does with your information

When you register for one of our marketing webinars, you will always have to provide certain personal information. Without that information, we cannot give you access to the webinar in question. For a short period after the webinar, we will send you a number of marketing emails related to the webinar you followed. You will also receive invitations to future Teamleader events. You can unsubscribe at any time.

If during that period you show a clear interest in our tool (e.g. you visit the page about prices several times), it is possible that we will call you on our own initiative. We only do this when we are convinced that you are really interested and only need a little help. As always, you can indicate on the phone that you are not interested and do not want to be called. Then we will make a note of this and not call you anymore.

Still not sure if Teamleader is something for you or too busy? We will be happy to call you back at a later time. In any case, we will not keep your contact details for longer than two years.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Registration (confirmation e-mail) and informative communication concerning the webinar for which the person concerned has registeredProper organization of the webinarExecution of the contract
Calling the prospectTelemarketing - Checking whether there is a fit with the prospect

Legitimate interest

  • Only where it has been established on the basis of objective criteria that there is a genuine interest in Teamleader's products/services
  • Not to persons on the Do Not Call Me list
  • Prospect always has the possibility to refuse future calls

Marketing communication

  • E-mails on topics related to the webinar that the person concerned has followed
  • Invitations to Teamleader events

Content marketing - Lead nurturing

Marketing

Legitimate interest
Opt-out always possible




Referral programme
I came into contact with Teamleader through the referral programme

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you participate in our referral program, we collect at least the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • Business name

What Teamleader does with your information

Our referral programme allows our existing users to recommend our tool to other entrepreneurs. They can do this by sending a personal link to anyone who might be interested. When you create a trial account via such a link, we will let the person who provided you with the link know about it, but without mentioning your name. Only when you actually decide to switch to a paying license, will we disclose your name to the person who put you in touch with us. This way, you can share your experiences on the Teamleader tool with each other.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Transmission of the name of the person who creates a paid Teamleader account via the link of the Teamleader userFollow-up of rewards to participants in the referral programmeLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company




Telephone appointment
I have planned a call with a Teamleader employee via the website

What does Teamleader know about me?

If you schedule a telephone appointment via the website, we will collect at least the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • Business name

What Teamleader does with your information

If you schedule a telephone appointment with one of our employees via the website, you will always have to provide certain personal information. It goes without saying that we need your telephone number in order to be able to call you. You always have the possibility to cancel the appointment. Furthermore, you can indicate on the phone that you are not interested and do not want to be called again. Then we will make a note of this and not call you anymore.

Are you not sure yet if Teamleader is something for you? We will be happy to call you back at a later time. In any case, we will not keep your contact details for longer than two years.

You will also receive invitations for future Teamleader events from us. You are free to unsubscribe from this mailing list.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Calling the prospectTelemarketing - Checking whether there is a fit with the prospect

Consent

  • Explicit action of the person concerned
  • Prospect has the option of cancelling calls and refusing future calls at any time
Marketing communication (Invitations to events)Lead nurturing (marketing)

Legitimate interest
Opt-out always possible




Teamleader event
I have registered for a Teamleader event

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you register for one of our events, we collect at least the following personal data:

  • Name
  • First name
  • E-mail address
  • Address
  • Photo & video (optional)

What Teamleader does with your information

If you want to attend one of our events (such as our annual Work Smarter event), you will always have to provide certain personal details. We need your personal data primarily to confirm your registration.

In the run-up to the event, we will also send you some informative emails, so that you know what to expect.

It is possible that you will be photographed and/or filmed during one of our events. You can always oppose this - in advance or at the moment itself. If you are clearly recognizable on certain published photos or video images, you can always ask us to undo the publication of the photos/images in question. If it only concerns atmospheric images, on which you as an individual cannot (easily) be recognized, then you will not be able to oppose the publication of those images.

In addition, we want to inform you about future Teamleader events. We do this in the form of marketing emails. You are free to unsubscribe from this communication at any time.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Registration (confirmation email)Proper organization of the eventExecution of the contract
Informative communication about the Teamleader event for which the person concerned has registeredProper organization of the event

Legitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company

Marketing communication in the form of invitations to future Teamleader events

Marketing

Legitimate interest
Opt-out always possible
Photography and videography during the eventMarketing

Legitimate interest

  • Attendees are informed in advance that they will be photographed and filmed.
  • Possibility to indicate in advance that one does not want to be photographed and filmed
  • Possibility to ask for certain photos and videos to be deleted afterwards




Office visit
I have visited one of the Teamleader offices

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you visit one of our offices, we collect at least the following personal information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address (optional)
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • Business name (optional)
  • Foto (optional)
  • Security camera images

What Teamleader does with your information

When you visit one of our offices, you will always disclose certain personal information. For example, we use security cameras to film our business premises. We only do this to ensure the safety of everyone in the building. For your information, we have affixed the legally required pictogram to the various entrances of our office buildings. All security camera images are automatically deleted after 30 days, unless, in the context of a particular incident (e.g. burglary, theft, etc.), it is justified to keep them longer.

It goes without saying that our receptionists need to know who you are in order to let the Teamleader staff member concerned know that you have arrived. You have the choice of simply saying this or using Lobbipad, a tool with which you can register yourself (including taking a picture so that the staff member can recognize you).

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Filming via security camerasEnsuring the safety of everyone present in the buildingLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the overriding interest of the company (safety)
Registration at the receptionWelcoming and assisting the person in question + logging of presences for security reasons
  • Oral:

Legitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the overriding interest of the company (safety)

  • Via Lobbipad:

Consent
Free choice to register via Lobbipad




Sponsored event
I have registered for an event sponsored by Teamleader

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you register for one of our events, we collect at least the following personal data:

  • Name
  • First name
  • E-mail address
  • Address
  • Photo & video (optional)

What Teamleader does with your information

When you register for an event sponsored by Teamleader, the organizer will ask you if you agree to your contact details being given to us for marketing purposes. If you agree, we may send you information about other Teamleader related events. We may also send you other marketing communications that we think may be of interest to you. You are free to unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

It is possible that you will be photographed and/or filmed during one of the events sponsored by us. You can always oppose this - in advance or at the moment itself. If you are clearly recognizable on certain published photos or video images, you can always ask us to undo the publication of the photos/images in question. If it only concerns atmospheric images, on which you as an individual cannot (easily) be recognized, then you will not be able to oppose the publication of those images.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Marketing communication in the form of invitations to future Teamleader eventsMarketingConsent
Free choice to tick the opt-in box
Photography and videography during the eventMarketing

Legitimate interest

  • Attendees are informed in advance that they will be photographed and filmed
  • Possibility to indicate in advance that one does not want to be photographed and filmed
  • Possibility to ask for certain photos and videos to be deleted afterwards




Social media
I have contacted Teamleader via social media or responded to Teamleader's social media

What does Teamleader know about me?

When you contact us via our social media or respond to our social media, we may collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • First name
  • E-mail address
  • Any other personal data that you have voluntarily provided to us (e.g. your phone number during a Messenger chat with one of our employees)

What Teamleader does with your information

When you communicate or interact with us on social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram through messages, comments, questions and other interactions, we may collect publicly available information, including your profile information, to enable us to contact you and/or improve our tool. We will only call you if you agree to this in advance.

Overview (Legal)

Processing activityPurpose of the processingLawful basis
Correspondence with the person concernedResponding to questions and comments + Maintaining communication with a view to providing more personalized support for future correspondenceLegitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company
Collecting publicly available informationProviding more personalized support for future correspondence

Legitimate interest
No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company

Calling the prospectTelemarketing - Checking whether there is a fit with the prospectConsent
Only if the person concerned expressly agrees to this

Does Teamleader share my personal data with other parties?

Your personal data will only be processed for our internal business purposes. Within this context, we may, however, rely on external parties. Such third parties may only process your personal data in accordance with very clearly defined instructions.

In concrete terms, we rely on the following categories of data processors:

  • Companies we have engaged for marketing purposes:

    We may provide prospect contact information to outbound marketing agencies and our commission partners. They may call these prospects once we have established that they have shown a genuine interest in our services in the past and have not objected in any way (e.g. during an initial telephone call) to such telephone calls. As always, the prospect can indicate on the phone that he/she is not interested and does not wish to be called. The prospect will then not be contacted again.

    Is the prospect still (still) unsure whether Teamleader would deliver an added value or is the prospect at the time of the call? Then it is possible that he or she will be called back at a later time. In any case, the contact details of prospects will not be kept for longer than two years.
  • Companies that we have engaged for ICT technical support, database management, software integration and hosting purposes (e.g. hosting partners, cloud partners, data centers, software suppliers, external IT consultants, etc.);
  • Companies that we have engaged for communication purposes (e.g. live chat on the website);
  • Companies that we have engaged for analytical purposes;
  • Companies that we have engaged for recruitment purposes (e.g. an Applicant Tracking System or an external recruitment agency);
  • Companies we have engaged for payment purposes.


    As far as the processing of payments of your Teamleader invoices is concerned, we rely entirely on an external payment provider. This provider will only process your bank details for the purpose of the proper processing of the requested payments. The necessary security measures are provided via SSL encryption. We have no access whatsoever to your bank details.

    In addition, we use an external party for the collection of unpaid invoices. In this context, personal data of the defaulting party may be passed on.

In order to guarantee an optimal protection of your personal data, we have made the necessary contractual arrangements with all these external parties to ensure that they have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures and that they only use these personal data for the purposes of Teamleader (and therefore not for their own purposes).

Furthermore, your personal data will never be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties who want to use them for their own purposes. Of course unless this is necessary for the Execution of the contract or if you have given us your explicit permission beforehand. However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that personal data may be collected by social networks when you use a social plug-in on our website (e.g. a like button from Facebook).

Finally, we can disclose your personal data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) when we are obliged to do so by law or in the context of judicial or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights;
  • When (nearly) all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data - which TEAMLEADER has collected - will be one of the transferred assets.

Will my personal data be transferred to parties outside the European Economic Area?

We will only disclose your personal data to parties based outside the European Economic Area under one of the following conditions:

  • According to the European Commission, the country of destination offers an adequate level of protection (for companies based in the United States, it is always checked whether they are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield);
  • The country of destination does not in itself provide an adequate level of protection, but Teamleader has entered into the necessary contractual arrangements with the party in question, taking into account the standard contractual clauses imposed by the Data Protection Authority in Belgium.

How can I be sure if Teamleader securely stores my personal information?

We have taken all reasonable technological and organizational precautions to minimize any risk of unauthorized access to and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Would you like to know more about our information security policy? Then go to the Security page on our website.

However, it is important that you know that it is impossible to guarantee an infallible level of security. No method of transmission or electronic storage of data via the Internet is 100% secure.

The security of your (demo) account naturally also depends on the extent to which you are able to keep your personal login details secret. In any case, our staff will never ask you to provide your login details. If you do decide to pass on your login details to a third party, this third party will have access to the personal details in your account and we will no longer be able to guarantee the security of your account data. If you notice that a third party has unauthorized access to your account, we recommend that you change your password immediately and that you contact us.

How long does Teamleader keep my personal information?

Unless the law requires or justifies a longer retention period, we will never keep your personal data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was provided, as described in this Privacy Statement for each Privacy Profile and Privacy Act.

What are my privacy rights and how can I exercise them?

If your personal data are processed by Teamleader (for its own purposes), then you have the following rights:

  • Right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
    We are always willing to provide you with a clear and complete overview of the personal data we have collected about you so far.
  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;
    Are you a user of our tool and/or app? Then we would like to point out to you that you are primarily responsible for making the necessary changes to the personal information in your user account.
  • Right to the deletion of your personal data (the 'right to be forgotten')
    If you delete certain necessary personal data or have them deleted, it is possible that certain services will no longer be accessible or can be provided. It is possible that a legal obligation or the execution of our agreement with you does not allow us to remove certain personal information. For example, we are legally obliged to keep invoices for a period of seven years.
  • Right to have the processing of your personal data restricted;
    It may happen that we are temporarily not allowed to use your personal data, but also that we cannot delete it (yet). This can happen, for example, if you object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest as a company. As long as we cannot demonstrate that our interests as a company outweigh your individual interests, we may not use your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw your consent;
    If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at a later date.
  • Right to portability of your personal data;
    You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to another service provider, unless this is technically impossible.
  • Right of objection to the processing of your personal data.
    You can always object to the processing of your personal data for our 'direct marketing' purposes (e.g. by modifying your Communication Preferences), when this processing is based on our legitimate interest as a company

You can exercise your privacy rights free of charge by contacting us via dpo@teamleader.eu or by filling in our web form. We will respond as soon as possible and at the latest one month after we have received your request.

Do you want to exercise your right of access, right of rectification, right of deletion or right of transfer? Then we are required to verify your identity first. Of course, we do not want to disclose any personal information without being sure that the person making the request is actually you. For this reason, we ask at least that you provide us with a copy of the front of your identity card. If we have reason to doubt your identity, we may ask for additional information to confirm.

Can this Privacy Statement be amended in the future?

We can certainly update this Privacy Statement at a later date. We will do this every time something (thoroughly) changes in the way we handle your personal data. In such a case, we will post a new version of the Privacy Statement on the website. It is therefore recommended that you regularly visit our website and consult our Privacy Statement.

Not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data?

If you have any comments or complaints about the way in which we handle your personal data, we ask you to report them to us first. You can do this by sending an e-mail with your complaint to dpo@teamleader.eu. In this way, we can try to reach a solution in mutual consultation.

Are you still not satisfied after this report? You have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (for Belgium: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

Do you still have questions after reading this Privacy Statement?

Send an email to dpo@teamleader.eu. Our Data Protection Officer is happy to take the time to answer your privacy questions.